2015 WA Media Awards

on .

Finalists in the 2015 WA Media Awards revealed

The finalists in 2015 West Australian Media Awards have been announced. The awards, proudly supported by the Media, Entertainment & Arts Alliance (MEAA), the union and industry advocate for Australia’s journalists, are the pre-eminent state-based awards promoting journalistic excellence in print, broadcast and digital media platforms.

The annual WA Media Awards celebrate quality journalism and reward media professionals whose commitment and excellent media coverage best informs and entertains West Australians.

This year’s WA Media Awards attracted a broad range of entries with the judges impressed by the high quality of submissions this year.

MEAA congratulates all the finalists who have had their work recognised and wishes them good luck in the final judging.

The winners of the 2015 awards will be announced on Saturday October 10 at the gala function at the Empire Function Centre, 217-225 Fitzgerald Street, West Perth (above the WA Italian Club). Tickets are: $110 for MEAA members, $140 non-members and $80- for students. Call 1300 65 65 13 to book.

Finalists in the 2015 West Australian Media Awards

  Outstanding Journalism Student Award               

  • Clare Kenyon: Body of work, Curtin University
  • David Salvaire: Body of work, Murdoch University - The Bounce
  • Line Stenseth: Work By Line, The University of Notre Dame Australia

Best New Journalist or Cadet    

  • Annabel Hennessy: Body of work, The Sunday Times
  • Brianna Shepherd: The West Kimberley's deadly dioxin legacy, ABC
  • Danielle Le Messurier: Body of work , The Sunday Time

Best News Photograph 

  • Simon Hydzik: Whale Rider, Seven West Media
  • Colin Murty: MUA attacks Journo, The Australian
  • Steve Pennells: The execution of Myuran Sukumaran, The West Australian

Best News Photograph- Community/Regional  

  • Jon Gellweiler: Body of work, South Western Times
  • Jon Hewson: Body of work, Community Newspaper Group
  • Andrew Ritchie: Body of work, Community Newspaper Group

Best Feature Photographic Essay             

  • Philip Gostelow: Brian Burke, The Australian Magazine
  • Martine Perret: Fighting The Invisible War, The United Nations
  • Ingetje Tadros: Kennedy Hill, Diimex

Best Broadcast Camerawork      

  • Greg Bigelo: Body of work, ABC
  • Simon Hydzik: Body of work, Seven West Media
  • Carl Nelson: Bunbury Siege, Seven Network    

Regional and Community – Best Three News Stories or Features             

  • Jasmine Bamford: Body of work, Kalgoorlie Miner
  • Steve Butler: Life up north, Seven West Media
  • Erin Parke: Kimberley stories, ABC

Suburban – Best Three Stories or Feature           

  • David Cohen: Body of work, POST Newspapers
  • Lloyd Gorman: Subiaco Scandals, POST Newspaper
  • Robyn Molloy: On the frontline, Examiner Newspapers 

Best Freelance Journalist            

  • Nicole Cox: Body of work, WAtoday.com.au
  • Kerry Faulkner:Body of work - Aurora to Mark, Various
  • Marisa Wikramanayake: Body of work, Daily FT

Best Culture and Arts Report     

  • Dave Cusworth and Kate Ferguson: The Rusty orchestra, The West Australian
  • Victoria Laurie: Art in a distant cave, The Australian
  • Rob Scott: The Giants, Seven Network
  • The West Australian Team Entry: The Giants, Seven West Media         

Best Health/Medical Report      

  • Victoria Laurie: The Children of the Fitzroy Valley, The Australian
  • Cathy O'Leary: For the love of Riley, Seven West Media
  • Nicolas Perpitch: Serco’s hospital sterilization failures , ABC 

Best Science and Environmental Report               

  • Kayt Davies: Saving Kolombangara’s Cloud Forest, Various
  • Victoria Laurie: The future of our rangelands, The Australian
  • Rashelle Predovnik: Kangaroo Capers in Ellenbrook, Echo Newspaper 

Best Social Equity Report            

  • Caitlyn Gribbin,: Demanding death in custody answers, ABC
  • Nicolas Perpitch: Violence and aggression as Yongah Hill transformed, ABC
  • Paige Taylor, Victoria Laurie and Andrew Burrell: Little Peter Rabbit, The Australian and The Weekend Australian

Business, Economics or Finance Report

  • Jonathan Barrett, Les Hewitt and Edmund Tadros: Mine, all mine, The Australian Financial Review
  • Julie-Anne Sprague: Iron ore wars, The Australian Financial Review
  • Shane Wright: How a state lost its rating, The West Australian

Best Political Report      

  • Neale Prior and Nick Evans: Rising star; blurred lines, The West Australian
  • Andrew Probyn: The Question Time brief leak, The West Australian
  • Jessica Strutt: Congestion tax, ABC New Perth
  • Paige Taylor, Victoria Laurie and Sonia Kohlbacher: Remote communities, The Australian


  • Jonathan Barrett, Les Hewitt and Edmund Tadros: The Anaconda gambit, The Australian Financial Review
  • Pippa Doyle, Cortlan Bennett, Larry Graham, Mallory Brangan and Mark Stehle: The Blue Ghosts of Wittenoom, WAtoday/Fairfax Media
  • Kaitlyn Offer: Rebuilding after the fire, The Sunday Times/PerthNow   

Best Three Headlines   

  • Sheryl-Lee Kerr: Minding your Ps & Qs, STM magazine, The Sunday Times
  • Sam Tomlin: Body of work, Kalgoorlie Miner
  • Lucien Wilkinson: Headline-grabbing entries, Community Newspaper Group

Best Sports Report         

  • Michael Thompson: WA football crisis, Nine News Perth
  • John Townsend: Phil Hughes cricket series, The West Australian
  • Nick Sas: Daniel Ricciardo: Life in the fast lane with our F1 star, The West Australian

Best Columnist - The Matt Price Award

  • Liam Bartlett: Weekly Columnist, The Sunday Times
  • Shannon Lovelady: Gallipoli remembered, POST Newspapers
  • Andrew Probyn: Probyn Columns, The West Australian
  • Shane Wright: Comets, cities and a Snuffleupagus, The West Australian

Radio/Audio Journalism - Best News Story or Feature   

  • Caitlyn Gribbin: Demanding death in custody answers, ABC
  • Kirstyn March: Lifestyle choice, ABC
  • Nadia Mitsopoulos, Geoff Hutchison, Patti Brook, Anne Clugston and Alicia Hanson: Who cares for the carers?, 720 ABC Perth

Television/Audio-Visual Journalism – Best News Story or Feature          

  • Jerrie Demasi: David Farnell exposed, Nine News Perth
  • Caitlyn Gribbin:, Children locked in adult prison cells, ABC
  • Grant Wynne: Carlisle siege, Seven News Perth

Best Print/Text Feature Writing               

  • Billy Rule: When Lizzie died, The Sunday Times/PerthNow
  • Julie-Anne Sprague: Heiress out of the shadows, The Australian Financial Review
  • Paige Taylor and Victoria Laurie: Closures open deeper cuts, The Australian

Best Print/Text News Report     

  • Anthony DeCeglie: FIFO suicides campaign, The Sunday Times/PerthNow
  • Steve Pennells: The Bali Black Widow, The West Australian
  • Nick Evans and Neale Prior: Dean Nalder's disclosure crisis, The West Australian

Download the poster for your newsroom here